Air Canada Circle of Excellence

Paull Travel Twitter   Paull Travel Facebook Page   Paull Travel Youtube Channel   Paull Travel Flickr

10175 - 100A Street
Edmonton, AB T5J 0R7

PHONE
780.428.6031

FAX
780.425.5193

TOLL FREE
1.800.207.2250


Want to work with us?

Paull Travel’s Privacy Policy

At Paull Travel we are committed to respecting your privacy. We have developed the following privacy policy adhering to ten principles, in order to comply with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information.

Principle One: Accountability

Paull Travel is responsible for maintaining and protecting our client’s personal information. In order to do this we have assigned an individual who is accountable for maintaining the 10 privacy principles in our office.

Principle Two: Identifying Purposes

Our travel agents only pass on information when our clients request travel arrangements to be made. To provide and process the services you request, Paull Travel shares your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services or functions on our behalf. We only share information about travel either reserved or purchased at Paull Travel. Our service providers need information about you, as well as your credit card information, to process and confirm your travel reservation. These service providers will disclose information about you to hotel, airline, rental car and/or other travel suppliers whose products you have purchased. This information must be shared with our travel suppliers to confirm your reservation and travel preferences. This information is necessary in order to identify you, contact you, or process your purchase. These may include your name, address, phone number, credit card number and expiration date, language preference, frequent flyer numbers, hotel id numbers, car program id numbers, meal preferences, air preferences, or passport numbers. We also need your gender so that we may estimate the aircraft’s total load if you are flying as well as for identification purposes. Although Paull Travel uses suppliers that are reputable companies, we are not responsible for these suppliers using or disclosing your information without your permission. These travel suppliers may also contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about your confirmed reservation.

New Use of Personal Information

Should Paull Travel wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products, or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your email address, to ask for your consent to use your personal information for the new purpose.

Principle Three: Consent

Paull Travel requires consent from our clients in order to disclose any personal information to our suppliers, to join our mailing list, receive our travel magazine or brochures, or take part in promotional offers and contests except when required or permitted by law.

Mailing Lists:

If you would like to join our mailing list and be informed of seat sales, other promotional offers or general travel information, we ask for your name, address, phone number and email address. We use this information to communicate to you via email.

If you would like to receive our Select Traveller magazine or travel brochures, we ask for your name, address, and phone number so that we may send it to you.

Promotional Contests

Paull Travel may offer various promotions from time to time. When you enter a promotional contest, we ask for your name, date of birth, address (email and/or residential) and phone number so that we may communicate with you in the event you are a winner.

Principle Four: Limiting Collection

The customer information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Paull Travel. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle Five: Limit use, disclosure and retention

Paull Travel will not use or disclose information except for the reason for which it was collected unless the individual consents.

Principle Six: Be accurate

Paull Travel may contact our clients to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Principle Seven: Use appropriate safeguards

Appropriate measures are taken to safeguard your personal information. Paull Travel has a security policy in place and all employees are aware of the importance of maintaining security and the confidentiality of our clients personal information.

Security

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us over the Internet.

Principle Eight: Be open

Paull Travel has policies and practices for the management of personal information. Information about these practices may be made available in person, in writing, by telephone, in our company profile or on our website at http://www.paulltravel.com.

Principle Nine: Give individuals access

Accessing your Personal Information

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or the accuracy and completeness of any information in your file, if you wish to update any of your information, if you would like to see a copy of the information we have on file about you, or an account of the use that has been made of your information. To do so, simply contact the following:

Chelsea Gregor
Paull Travel

10175 – 100 A Street
Edmonton, AB T5J 0R7

Telephone: 1-780-428-6031
Fax: 1-780-425-5193
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Principle Ten: Provide recourse

Customers may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person accountable for privacy. Paull Travel will respond to complaints in a timely manner and with cooperation.

Book with WestJet
or Air Canada

WestJet Air Canada Manulife Insurance Travel Specials